Week of Information Technologies | ICTWEEK Uzbekistan
Week of Information Technologies
From 17 to 22 September the annual Week of information and communication technologies ICTWEEK Uzbekistan will be held.
This event will traditionally unite a number of specialized events in a single format.
ICTWEEK is a major and important event, which has been held annually since 2002 in the field of information and communication technologies of Uzbekistan. The event brings together the Summit, Forum, Exhibition, as well as many other events, awards, presentations, and promotions.
The main objective of carrying ICTWEEK is to create a platform for the exchange of experience and demonstration of the achievements of modern technologies and innovations. And also this is an ideal platform for demonstrating the attractiveness of the IT market of Uzbekistan to foreign investors, the interaction of the state, companies, and consumers.
The event will be held under the patronage of the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The organizers of ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2018 are ICTNEWS Conferences (“CIBGROUP” LLC).
The official opening of the ICTWEEK Uzbekistan Week 2018 will be announced at a press conference on September 17.
The opening event of the ICTWEEK will be the ICT Innovation Summit SUMMIT (IIS), which is going to be held in the format of the plenary session on September 18 at the Hayatt Regency Tashkent Hotel. The summit will allow participants to summarize the results of the development of the IT sector this year, to discuss the strategic challenges facing the industry, to hold a dialogue between government and investors represented by international IT companies and venture funds. The second half of the Summit is devoted to the discussion of the role, potential and prospects of the countries of Central Asia in the development of global trends in information and communication technologies by the invited world-famous experts and investors. The Summit will be attended by heads of government agencies, heads of enterprises and organizations in the field of communications and information technology, international experts and analysts, representatives of international IT companies.
Pride of place of ICTWEEK goes the ICTEXPO information technologies exhibition, in which over 100 exhibiting companies will take part. Pavilions №1 and №2 NEC “UZEXPOCENTRE” plans to receive more than 35 thousand visitors in three days. The exhibition will be held in Tashkent (September 19 – 21).
An Innovative Forum – Innovation FORUM will be an equally bright event where it is planned to discuss the results and achievements in the field of local and global Internet developments. The forum will function for three days (September 19-21) and will take place in the format of block conferences, breakout sessions, master classes and panel discussions. The venue for the Forum will be the Conference Hall and the Hall Atrium in the NEC “UZEXPOCENTRE”. Panel discussions of the Forum contribute to the development of strategic decisions and programs aimed at developing the country’s information technology sector. The Forum analyzes contradictions, assesses the development potential and the opportunities for its implementation. On top of that, the forum poses the main task, to create all conditions for promoting initiatives of local IT companies.
The format of the Information Technology Week allows not only to organize and structure all events most effectively, but also to make their visit as convenient as possible for participants and visitors. Therefore, all major events will be held in one place.
To register and to obtain detailed information about the events of the Week of information technologies ICTWEEK Uzbekistan please visit the official website of the event www.ictweek.uz