ICT week of Uzbekistan-ICTWEEK Uzbekistan is the most important annual event in the field of information and communication technologies of Uzbekistan, in which the Summit, Forum, Exhibition, as well as many other specialized events, awards, presentations, and events,  are held.
Taking into account all the wishes of the participants and visitors of last year’s events, the Organizing Committee of ICTWEEK 2017 chose NEC «UZEXPOCENTRE» as the venue of the Week. Convenient location, new exhibition equipment, and high service support allowed realizing the project at the highest level.
This year, the ICT Week also received special support from government agencies. So, on July 5, 2017, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers was adopted to promote the organization and holding of the ICT Week of Uzbekistan – ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2017. The resolution was aimed at stimulating the development of the ICT field and the software market, demonstrating the opportunities and benefits obtained from the introduction of the e-government system in Uzbekistan, and also aimed at developing the ICT sphere and expanding international cooperation.
ICTWEEK 2017 began with an extensive press conference where the country’s leading media were able to ask their questions about the organization and conduct of the Week’s events.
The first official event within the framework of the Week was ICTSUMMIT 2017, during which presentations were made on the topics «Trends in the Digital Economy», «Country Assessment of the Digital Economy», «Industry 4.0», «Evolution of Mobile Technologies and Their Influence on the Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan» and many more.
Еhe two-day ICTFORUM 2017, consisting of four sections, began its work on September 20. Participants in the sections «E-government Uzbekistan» and «Digital Transformation» discussed issues related to the transformation of state services. ICTForum continued with the sessions of the sections «IT Infrastructure» and «Information Security» on September 21.
The Exhibition «ICTEXPO 2017» was held in the NEC «Uzexpocentre» parallel to the work of the Summit and the Forum. Considering the high demand for participation in the exhibition, the organizing committee of the Week allocated additional space for exhibition stands in the new tent pavilion. More than 70 exhibiting companies representing the domestic ICT industry, as well as countries such as Russia, Kazakhstan, China, Switzerland, etc., participated in the exhibition. Such an active interest of companies to participate in the exhibition is also conditioned by favorable conditions that were reflected in the Resolution according to which JSC «NEC «Uzexpocentre» provided the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan with preferential prices for exhibition space and equipment during the ICT Week.
ICTEXPO 2017 participants also had the opportunity to conclude agreements with state and business authorities, economic authorities in the localities for the acquisition, development, and provision of services for the creation of information systems, databases, resources and other software products.
A new approach to the organization of the Week was reflected in a number of activities. In particular, one of the innovations of this year was the online reservation service of the stand for participation in the exhibition. In the corresponding section of the site there was a scheme of the stands where, each potential participant could choose the location with the help of an interactive map, and book an exhibition space. The ICTWeek Uzbekistan Organizing Committee also announced a contest among active youth to participate in the events of the ICT Week as volunteers. Preference was given to candidates who speak Uzbek, Russian and English, as well as those who participated in large-scale exhibitions of the past.
On September 22 ICT Week was over with the Ceremony of awarding participants ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2017, where the work of partners and sponsors was highly marked. One of the important parts of the ceremony was the awarding of exhibiting companies. According to the survey among visitors to the exhibition, the following companies became owners of treasured figurines in 8 main categories:
«For the best stand design» — Joint-Stock Company « UZBEKTELECOM »
«For the most innovative stand» — VEON «LLC UNITEL» (TM BEELINE)
«For the best information support of the stand» —LLC «Universal Mobile systems» UMS
«The most visited stand » — JSC «UZBEKTELECOM»