ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016 Week of Information and Communication Technologies was successfully completed in Tashkent
In 2015, within the framework of the ICT Week, a number of specialized events were held, united in a unified format.
Forum on information and communication technologies ICTFORUM 2016 was held on September 16 and 17 in Tashkent and Samarkand. This event, which attracted the attention of IT professionals and experts, was one of the key events in the ICT Week. The forum took place in the format of block conferences, breakout sessions, master classes and panel discussions.
ICTFORUM 2016 within the framework of the Week of Information and Communication Technologies was held for the first time. Previously, the ICT Week was a series of independent events, which, although they had a common denominator, were nevertheless kept in their own style. The new format of the ICT Week unites all the major events. Thus, all events of the Week were held in one format under the ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016 brand. The unified concept allows not only the most efficient organization and structuring of all events, but also making their visit as convenient as possible for participants and visitors. Despite the fact that meetings of leading IT industry specialists were held earlier, the meeting of participants and speakers directly in the format of the Forum within the framework of the ICT Week was initiated for the first time.
The program of the Forum included a series of profiled events, such as the conferences of eGovernmentUzbekistan, BestSoftUzbekistan and the Startup Conference, “ICT and Tourism”; as well as sectional sessions – “Telecommunications and Infrastructure”, “Internet and Information Resources”, “Information Security” and “Innovative Day in Banks”. More than 100 speakers took part in the Forum in 8 thematic areas. For two days, the event was attended by about 1000 people.
Communication of participants of the Forum was held as block conferences, breakout sessions, master classes and panel discussions.
Saturated program of the Forum allowed its participants to attend sectional sessions on various thematic areas:
Summit on Information and Communication Technologies ICTSUMMIT 2016, held on September 18, became the largest event of the ICT Week. This year’s event gathered about 400 entrepreneurs, managers and specialists from Russia, the United Kingdom, the United States, the Republic of Korea, Belgium, Kazakhstan, Israel, China, Switzerland and other countries. Heads of government bodies, enterprises and organizations in the field of information technology and communications, international experts and analysts, representatives of major domestic and foreign IT companies, as well as experts from international organizations such as the United Nations, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) .
The general themes of the speeches covered trends and major changes in the regulatory policy, achievements and problems in the implementation of national ICT development programs, the experience of introducing ICT in key sectors and sectors of the economy and other topical issues.
At the ICT Summit 2015, presentations were made on such key areas as: “Development of eGovernment”, “ICT implementation in economic sectors”, “Internet governance” and others. At the end, an exchange of views took place and a resolution of the Summit was formed.
Exhibition of Information and Communication Technologies ICTEXPO 2016 (September 15-17), called to demonstrate the main achievements of the national sphere of information technologies and communications, was one of the brightest events of the Week. This year the event was held in Tashkent in the NEC “Uzexpocenter” and in Samarkand in the building of the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies.
In Tashkent, the event attracted about 150 exhibiting companies located on an area of ​​more than 1800 sq.m. For 3 days the exhibition was visited by about 20 thousand people.
At the exhibition in Tashkent, a number of companies were awarded in the nominations. The prize “For the best design of the stand” was received by JV “LG CNS UZBEKISTAN”. The prize “For the most innovative stand” was awarded to the company “AVTOTEST REPORT” LLC. The award “For the best technical equipment of the stand” was received by OOO “EastTelecom”. The prize “For the best information support of the stand” was awarded to the company “Polymedia” CJSC. “The most visited stand” was recognized as the stand UZMOBILE (branch JSC “Uzbektelecom”). “The choice of youth” was the stand of the company LLC “UNITEL”. The prize “For the best advertising campaign” was received by LLC “HuaweiTech. InvestmentTashkent». Award “For the best work of the personnel of the stand” was awarded to LLC MediabayAsia. The “Prize of Visitors’ Sympathy” was awarded for its stand by the Center for the Development and Implementation of Computer and Information Technologies UZINFOCOM. The prize “For contribution to the development of information technologies in the sphere of small business and entrepreneurship” went to the UE “SSP -Maroqand”
The most active participants of the exhibition ICTEXPO 2015 in Samarkand were also awarded. The prize “For the best technical equipment of the stand” was received by Samarkand branch of JSC “Uzbektelecom”. The Samarkand branch of TUIT was awarded “For the best information support of the stand”. “The most visited stand” was the stand of the company “UCELL-Samarqand”, which is the regional branch of the FE Coscom LTD.The award “For the best design of the stand” was received by the company “VERBATIM”. “For the best work of the personnel of the stand” was awarded to the Samarkand professional college of information technologies. The prize as “The most active participant of the regional exhibition ICTEXPO 2016” was received by a joint venture “EastTelecom”.
Visitors of ICTEXPO 2015 in Tashkent could get to the gadget fair GadgetFair, where the products of world and domestic manufacturers were presented. The exhibition area of about 360 sq.m. presented smartphones, laptops, tablets of leading manufacturers, which could not only be studied, but also purchased. Among the products presented at GadgetFair, there were samples of products of the general sponsor ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2015 of Huawei.
During the exhibition theUzbekistan Cyber ​​Games FIFA15Cyberfootball tournament took place.More than 200 players took part in the preliminary qualifying competitions that took place from 1 to 12 September in the gaming clubs of Tashkent, Samarkand, Ferghana and Almalyk.
According to the results of the competition, in which 32 finalists took part, the seats were distributed as follows:
• 1st place (big cup, diploma, ArtelVision tablet) – Uktam Ibragimov.
• 2nd place (middle cup, diploma, smartphone Artel P1) – Abdusapi Kayumov.
• 3rd place (small cup, diploma, ArtelStar tablet) – Rustam Kattabekov.
• 4th place (smartphone Artel P1 mini) – Aziz Pattakhov.
Congratulation and rewarding of the winners of the tournament was held within the framework of the Closing Ceremony of the ICT Week.
Within the framework of the ICT Week on September 16, the Ceremony of awarding the finalists of the country contest BestSoftChallenge 2015 was held among young programmers – university students, students of schools, colleges and lyceums. In total, more than 200 applications were submitted for participation in the contest.
In the nomination “The best solution in the field of e-commerce”, the winners of the competition were Farhad Kasymov and Yulia Patsulevich with the project FJ (VideoPlayerVR).The developed application is designed to view 3D videos in the original 3D space with the immersive effect.
In the nomination “The best project in the field of education”, Otabek Davronbekov, who became the author of the mathematical reference book and the system for studying and testing knowledge in mathematics -MaTHEquationS, took the first place.
Shohzhakhon Sultonov was noted in the nomination “Development of computer, browser and mobile games”, who created the game “Varrakchibolakay” (in translation – “Flying kite”) with illustrations of elements of Uzbek culture.
In each nomination the best project was awarded with a prize of 10 million soums.
On September 18 the ceremony of awarding the Hackathon winners was held based on open data at Hackathon. Participants of the competition presented services and applications for data visualization, road conditions, medicine, sports and public utilities.
In nomination “The best application or service based on open data”the prize places were distributed as follows:
• The 1st place was taken by the IntenseGroup team (Begzod Saidov, Alisher Mukhtarov, Saidravshan Shakirov, Maruf Tairov) with the Fixit application. The Fixit service is intended for filing users’ appeals on housing, transport and infrastructure problems to state bodies in real time.
• 2nd place has the team of X-Hack (Ulugbek Tadjibaev, Samandar Ravshanov, Ozodrukh Abdullaev, Asylbek Isakov), who provided the UzCheck service for filing complaints in the sphere of housing and communal services, infrastructure and transport to state bodies from citizens.
• The 3rd place was awarded to the team Alphabet (Farrukh Bakhodirov, Shukhrat Agzamov) for their mobile application AmbulanceUz, designed to call an ambulance on geolocation and the nearest hospital’s tips on the symptoms of the disease.
• 4th place was won by the team LoneWolf (Zhasur Shukurov). The mobile and web-based application Tash-Sport, submitted by Jasur to the jury, is a directory of sports institutions on the map.
• 5th place went to the team UDev Team (Evgeny Markeev, AzizGaniev) for the application GainData (GD). This service provides information about the service for each day, geolocation and other frequently requested and popular user content.
In nomination “The best solution for visualizing open data” the winners are as follows:
• 1st place has the team BeeInc. (Otabek Davronbekov, Siyavushkhon Kholmatov, Zhovohir Rahimov, Husan Saydvaliyev), who developed the virtual interactive map of Uzbekistan VR UzbMap.
• The 2nd place was taken by the AXA team (Anvar Kayumov, Muhammadali Hajotov, Hikmat Habibullaev) with the application Starter, which is a visualization of economic statistics in virtual reality.
• The third place has the VisualInfo (NewMax) team for the VisualInfo application, a service that contains information about the population statistics.
In nomination “The best application using open data on the Tashkent region”the following works were noted:
• The 1st place was awarded to the MSN team (Sirojiddin Matchanov), a for web-application TashkentNavigator – a directory of organizations of the Tashkent region.
• The 2nd place has the team FJ Company (Farhad Kasymov, Yulya Patsulevich, Edgar Ayrapetov). The mobile application RealUz developed by this team is a visualization of the population and bus routes on the relief map.
• The 3rd place was taken by the SKB team (Zarif Garayev, Rustam Ahmedov), who presented the application “Tadbirkor” to the contest. Service “Tadbirkor” is a reference book for a businessman containing a database of lawyers, notary’s offices, as well as a feedback service.
• 4th place went to the AndroidClubUz team (Muhammadyusub Abdullayev, Sarvar Kabirov, Gayrat Rakhimov) for the TRT application (TashkentRegionTransport), which contains a full list of bus and route taxis in the region.
Also, within the framework of the ICT Week in the Palace of Youth Creativity, a solemn awarding ceremony was held for the winners of the republican competition of IT projects Intellect2All. 20 teams competed for the main prize of the competition at the national stage. The contest’s prize fund of 6 million sums was distributed among the three finalists.
In the direction of “Web development”, the victory was token by Doston Yusupov and Murod Tatybaevs with the project, which allows not only to enjoy online broadcast of matches, but also to record the most liked moments of the game in non-stop mode.
The “Ideal Services” project of the FFIX team won the nomination “Mobile Development”. “Ideal services” is a universal database containing information about all institutions, organizations and firms in the fields of “transportation”, “education”, “household services” and “health”.Within the FFIX team, Islom Gafurov, Farrukh Hajayev, Farhod Khamdamov and Hasan Nazirov participated in the competitions.
Fuadbey Kopadze won the “Virtual Tashkent” project in the last category “Development of applications for virtual reality”. This development allows you to see Tashkent as it is, being away from Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the ICT Forum and Summit, business representatives met with potential clients and partners, signed many contracts, established relationships for mutually beneficial cooperation, which promote the further development of information technology and communications in Uzbekistan.
On September 18, the official closing ceremony of the largest event of this autumn – Week of Information and Communication Technologies ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016 was held at City Palace Hotel. Within the framework of the event, the sponsors and partners of the ICT Week were awarded, as well as the winners of the competitions and key participants in the events that took place during the week.
ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016 was supported by the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The organizers were the Association of Information Technology Enterprises and Organizations of Uzbekistan and the publication ICTNEWS.
The general sponsor of the event was Huawei TechnologiesCo. Ltd, the strategic sponsor of ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016 became JSC “Uzbektelecom”, mobile sponsor – UZMOBILE. Also among the sponsors of the last week of ICT – the company LG CNS Uzbekistan and the company SAP.
Partners of the event: United Nations Development Program (UNDP), Electronic Government Development Center, UZINFOCOM Center for Development and Introduction of Computer and Information Technologies, Information Security Center, Tashkent University of Information Technologies, Inha University in Tashkent, BePro Programmers Center, Softline, InfoCOM.UZ,, SmartLab,,, UNIQUE PRESENT MediaHolding, Maslov PR Tashkent and JohnLarckin.